Find cheap train tickets with Utiket

switch

Train Tickets KA: Bima

  • Jakarta (GMR)
  • Malang (ML)

Bima train is a train that serves Jakarta (Gambir) - Malang and vice versa via the southern railway tracks. Bima train is an executive class train and has been in existence since June 1967. This train was the first train in Indonesia that uses modern air conditioning system. Bima train's interior at that time was all blue and had sleepers However, since June 1990, the sleepers were removed and the Bima train was replaced with an Argo-class series. The name Bima itself is an abbreviation of the full name, Biru Malam (Night Blue) as the train was painted in blue and operated at night. The Bima train travels for about thirteen hours and stops at several major stations, namely Jatinegara, Cirebon, Prupuk, Purwokerto, Kroya, Yogyakarta Tugu, Solo Balapan, Madiun, Nganjuk, Kertosono, Jombang and Mojokerto, Surabaya Gubeng, Sidoarjo, Lawang, Malang. This train consists of eight executive class carriages, one dining carriage, a generator carriage and a luggage carriage. This train can carry as many as 400 passengers.

Cheap Train Tickets Bima

Images of train Bima

Schedule Bima

The Bima trains operate from Jakarta - Malang and vice versa

Schedule Bima: Malang - Jakarta (#43)

CityStationArrival time
MalangMalang14:25
 Lawang14:48
SidoarjoSidoarjo15:50
SurabayaSurabaya Gubeng16:24
MojokertoMojokerto17:36
MadiunMadiun19:30
YogyakartaTugu21:46
PurwokertoPurwokerto00:30
IndramayuJatibarang03:13

Schedule Bima: Jakarta - Malang (#44)

CityStationArrival time
JakartaGambir16:30
IndramayuJatibarang18:53
CirebonCirebon19:27
PurwokertoPurwokerto21:28
BanyumasSumpiuh22:23
KebumenKebumen23:10
YogyakartaTugu00:40
SoloSolobalapan01:39
MadiunMadiun03:01
NganjukNganjuk03:56
JombangJombang04:33
MojokertoMojokerto04:58
SurabayaSurabaya Gubeng05:38
SidoarjoSidoarjo06:44
MalangLawang07:47