Find cheap train tickets with Utiket

switch

Train Tickets KA: Gajayana

  • Jakarta (GMR)
  • Malang (ML)

Gajayana is a train serving Jakarta Gambir -Malang (ML) route via Yogyakarta (YK) and Solo Balapan (SLO) and vice versa. This train is an executive-satwa (animal) class train. The train departs from Jakarta Gambir to Malang through southern railway and vice versa. Gajayana train was officially operated on October 28th, 1999. The name Gajayana is taken from the name of a king of Kanjuruhan Kingdom which formerly centered in Dinoyo region, Lowokwaru, Malang City, East Java. The king's name was Sang Liswa and also a child of God Shima. The king was very loved by the brahmins and its people for bringing peace and prosperity to the country, so the king earned Gajayana title. At the beginning of its operation, Gajayana train had a series of business class, but in October 2008 a whole series of train carriage was converted into an argo that uses retrofit-executive (K1) carriage. Then after Eid in 2009, Gajayana series was modified like an aircraft. The series is inaugurated by Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono himself, who was the president of Indonesia at that time and performed at Jakarta Kota Station. Gajayana train travels about 907 km away with a travel time of about 14 hours and 30 minutes. During the trip, Gajayana train stops at some stations such as Kepanjen, Wlingi Blitar, Tulungagung, Kediri, Kertosono, Madiun, Solo Balapan, Yogyakarta, Purwokerto, Cirebon, Jatinegara and Gambir Station. This train consists of eight K1 Argo carriages, one dining carriage painted in batik, a special generator carriage and one baggage carriage.

Cheap Train Tickets Gajayana

Images of train Gajayana

Schedule Gajayana

The Gajayana trains operate from Jakarta - Malang and vice versa

Schedule Gajayana: Malang - Jakarta (#41)

CityStationArrival time
MalangMalang13:30
 Malang Kota Lama13:35
 Kepanjen13:58
BlitarWlingi14:48
TulungagungTulungagung15:43
KediriKediri16:12
NganjukKertosono16:51
MadiunMadiun17:57
YogyakartaTugu20:22
KutoarjoKutoarjo21:22
PurwokertoPurwokerto23:12

Schedule Gajayana: Jakarta - Malang (#42)

CityStationArrival time
JakartaGambir17:40
CirebonCirebon20:32
PurwokertoPurwokerto22:34
KebumenKaranganyar23:56
KutoarjoKutoarjo00:45
YogyakartaTugu01:47
SoloSolobalapan02:47
MadiunMadiun04:12
NganjukNganjuk05:11
 Kertosono05:34
KediriKediri06:16
TulungagungTulungagung06:47
BlitarBlitar07:20
 Wlingi07:46
MalangKepanjen08:34