Find cheap train tickets with Utiket

switch

Train tickets to Station Solobalapan, Solo

Looking for a train ticket to Station Solobalapan, Solo? Find here easily all available train tickets and other relevant information. You can search for cheap train tickets to Solobalapan and easily compare ticket prices for different dates and stations.

Solobalapan

Solo Balapan Station is the largest station in Solo. This station is a base station of of Surakarta town. The station's ground was formerly Alun-Alun Utara (North Square) owned by Mangkunegaran Palace. Inside the square there was a horse racing field, which in Javanese the word race is called by the name balapan. Solo Balapan Station was built due to an the idea to change Solo from rural patterned to urban. Then the Dutch government at the time made railway line connecting Semarang to Solo resulting Solo must have a train station. Eventually the station was built on the horse race course which the location was considered as the most strategic location for a station to be built for the railway can directly head to Semarang. The name Balapan was retained for the name of the station. The construction itself was designed in 1873 by Herman Thomas Karsten, an Indisch architect. Emplacement at the Solo Balapan Station are divided into two parts, the northern part with seven lines used for freight trains and south emplacement with five lines used for passenger trains. The railway line at the station has a triangular system inversion allowing trains to go reverse completely with reports system. Solo Balapan Station possesses tracks towards the east and west and to the north towards Semarang.

Cheap train tickets to Solo

Departures from station Solobalapan, Solo

NameDirectionDeparture Time
Malioboro Ekspres (#173)Yogyakarta02:20
Turangga (#78)Surabaya03:14
Lodaya (#79)Bandung07:10
Sancaka (#180)Surabaya07:27
Argo Lawu (#7)Jakarta08:00
Argo Wilis (#5)Bandung10:30
Ranggajati (#102)Jember10:52
Sancaka (#179)Yogyakarta11:41
Ranggajati (#101)Cirebon13:35
Argo Wilis (#6)Surabaya16:51
Senja Utama Solo (#115)Jakarta17:30
Sancaka (#86)Surabaya17:35
Argo Lawu (#42L)Jakarta17:40
Senja Utama Solo (#137)Jakarta17:50
Gajayana (#75)Jakarta19:30
Argo Dwipangga (#9)Jakarta19:45
Turangga (#77)Bandung20:19
Bima (#43)Jakarta20:58
Malabar (#107)Bandung22:28
Mutiara Selatan (#111)Bandung23:13

Train Stations in Solo

These are the stations near Solo for which you can book a train ticket online. There may be more stations near Solo but they are only for local trains.